Local Sports

High School Sports Schedule November 21 – December 2

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 21 FRANKFORT — Wrestling at Carroll, 6 p.m.; Boys’ and girls’ swimming vs. Eastern, 6 p.m. CLINTON CENTRAL — Girls’ basketball at Seeger, 7:30 p.m.; Girls’ swimming vs. Western, 5:30 p.m. CLINTON PRAIRIE — Girls’ basketball vs. Rossville, 7:30 p.m. ROSSVILLE — Girls’ basketball at Clinton Prairie, 7:30 p.m. WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 22 FRANKFORT…

High School Football Semi-State Results

Class A State Championship Game Pioneer (14-0) vs. Eastern Greene (11-3), noon Friday Semi-State Results Pioneer 42, Monroe Central 14 Eastern Greene 12, Indianapolis Lutheran 8 Class 2A State Championship Game Woodlan (12-2) vs. Southridge (12-2), noon Saturday Semi-State Results Woodlan 15, Eastbrook 14 Southridge 24, Indianapolis Scecina 7 Class 3A State Championship Game Brebeuf…

Zionsville Selected for Little League HQ

Inside INdiana Business has announced that Pennsylvania-based Little League International has chosen Zionsville as the new home of its central region headquarters. The decision comes more than a year after the organization announced plans to relocate from its current home in Indianapolis. The central region headquarters is one of five regional offices for Little League International and has…

High School Sports Schedule November 14 – December 2

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 14 FRANKFORT — Girls’ basketball vs. West Lafayette at Franciscan Health Hoops Classic at Harrison, 6 p.m. CLINTON CENTRAL — Girls’ basketball at Carroll, 7:30 p.m. THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 16 FRANKFORT — Girls’ basketball, Franciscan Health Hoops Classic at Harrison, TBA; Boys’ and girls’ swimming at McCutcheon, 6 p.m. ROSSVILLE — Wrestling at Caston,…

High School Football Regional Championship Results

Class A Friday’s Semi-State Games Monroe Central (12-1) at Pioneer (13-0) Eastern Greene (10-3) at Indianapolis Lutheran (11-2) Regional Results Pioneer 38, LaVille 0 Monroe Central 28, Southwood 21 Indianapolis Lutheran 50, Indianapolis Arlington 15 Eastern Greene 42, Fountain Central 19 Class 2A Friday’s Semi-State Games Woodlan (11-2) at Eastbrook (13-0) Southridge (11-2) at Indianapolis…

High School Football Sectional Championship Results

Sagamore Conference Friday’s Regional Championship Games Indianapolis Chatard (7-5) at Danville (12-0), 7 p.m. Indianapolis Scecina (11-1) at Western Boone (9-3), 7 p.m. Sectional Championship Results Danville 44, Greencastle 0 Western Boone 46, Park Tudor 7 Brebeuf Jesuit 48, Southmont 14 Hoosier Heartland Conference Sectional Championship Result Monroe Central 26, Sheridan 7 Hoosier Conference Friday’s…

High School Football Sectional Semifinal Results

Sagamore Conference Friday’s Sectional Championship Games Greencastle (7-4) at Danville (11-0), 7 p.m. Western Boone (8-3) at Park Tudor (4-6), 7 p.m. Southmont (7-4) at Brebeuf Jesuit (7-4), 7 p.m. Sectional Semifinal Results Danville 32, Tri-West 20 Western Boone 21, Tipton 14 Southmont 35, Hamilton Heights 14 Hoosier Heartland Conference Friday’s Sectional Championship Game Monroe…

Frankfort Hosting Two IHSAA Semi-State Volleyball Championship Matches Saturday at Case Arena

Frankfort High School will be the host of two semi-state volleyball championship games Saturday at Case Arena. Community Schools of Frankfort Superintendent Don DeWeese said this opportunity was really unexpected. “This comes from one of the assistant commissioners of the IHSAA just being in Frankfort watching a girls’ soccer match,” said DeWeese. “She saw Case…