Clinton County Announces Candidates, Voting Centers, Dates and Times

Clinton County Clerk Stephanie Harshbarger has released the 2024 election information. It is as follows:

Tuesday, April 9 – Friday, May 3, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Saturday, April 27, 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Saturday, May 4 — 8 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Monday, May 6 — 8 a.m. to noon

All voting on these dates will be at the Clinton County Courthouse, Commissioners Room, 1st Floor, Frankfort

Saturday, April 27, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Edward Jones Community Center (4-H Building Fairgrounds), 1701 S. Jackson St., Frankfort

Community Schools of Frankfort Education & Administration Center, 2400 E. Wabash St., Frankfort

Saturday, May 4, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Edward Jones Community Center (4-H Building Fairgrounds), 1701 S. Jackson St., Frankfort

Community Schools of Frankfort Education & Administration Center, 2400 E. Wabash St., Frankfort

Kirklin Town Hall, 113 N. Main St., Kirklin

Michigantown Christian Church, 108 W. Second St., Michigantown

Mulberry Park Pavilion, Park Drive, Mulberry

Rossville Town Pavilion, 2 Catron Lane, Rossville

Election Day, Tuesday, May 7, 6 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Community Schools of Frankfort Education & Administration Center, 2400 E. Wabash St., Frankfort

Edward Jones Community Center (4-H Building Fairgrounds), 1701 S. Jackson St., Frankfort

Colfax Christian Church, 314  S. Clark St., Colfax

Kirklin Town Hall, 113 N. Main St., Kirklin

Michigantown Christian Church, 108 W. Second St., Michigantown

Mulberry Park Pavilion, Park Drive, Mulberry

Rossville Town Park Pavilion, 2 Catron Lane, Rossville

*PLEASE NOTE:  All Vote Centers are correct pending any changes or closings due to weather, emergencies, or any unforeseen occurrences.  Any Vote Center changes would be announced immediately through the public media.

The following individuals are on the ballot for the Primary Election:

Clinton County Commissioners District 1 — Justin Paschal (R), Bert Weaver (R)

Clinton County Commissioners District 2 — Kevin Myers (R), Joshua Uitts (R)

Clinton County Council At-Large — Jeff Chynoweth (R), Michelle Cox (R), Tammy Danner (R), Mike Hensley (R), Mary King (R), Mark Newhart (D), Chris Salaba (R), Glenn Wilson (R)

Clinton County Treasurer — Gina Brettnacher (R)

Clinton County Recorder — Kialee Mitchell (R)

Clinton County Surveyor — Dan Sheets (R)

Clinton County Coroner — Ed Cripe (R)

Circuit Court Judge — Brad Mohler (R)

State Senator District 7 — Joseph Bookwalter (R), Brian Buchanan (R)

State Representative District 38 — Jason Gossard (R), Carl Seese (D), Heath VanNatter (R)

State Representative District 41 — Mark Genda (R), Dan Sikes (D), Joe Sturm (R)

The following individuals are running as State Convention Delegates and/or Precinct Committeemen:

State Convention Delegate — Joseph Bookwalter (R), Carl Chezem (R), Cindi Davis (R), Doug Marsh (R), Karlena Marsh (R), Susan Marshall (R), Wanda Mitchell (R), Jim Moyer (R), Adrianna Randle (D), David Riggs (D), Joe Root (R), Larry Sellers (D), Valerie Smith (D), Tina Stock (R), Mark Timmons (R), Josh Uitts (R), Lewis Wheeler (R).

Precinct 1 — Larry Price (R)

Precinct 2 — Mark Timmons (R)

Precinct 4 — Clarence Warthan (R)

Precinct 10 — Judith Sheets (R)

Precinct 11 — John Large (R), Scott Highlander (R)

Precinct 12 — Sally Myers (R), Josh Uitts (R)

Precinct 13 — Jocelyn Oppelt (R)

Precinct 14 — Chris Vawter (R)

Precinct 15 — Zack Light (R)

Precinct 16 — Jim Moyer (R)

Precinct 17 — Joseph Bookwalter (R), Mary Lynn Peter (R)

Precinct 18 — Dana Myers (R)

Precinct 19 — Sam Payne (R)

Precinct 20 — Dan Sheets (R)

Precinct 21 — Michael Sexton (R)

Precinct 22 — Ashley Kelly (R)

Precinct 23 — Michael Perry (R)

Precinct 24 — Tom Marshall (R), Bechel Crew (R)

Precinct 25 — Walt Minnick (R)

Precinct 26 — Tracy Baber (R)

Precinct 27 — Lewis Wheeler (R)

Precinct 28 — Doug Marsh (R)

Precinct 29 — Rick Randolph (R)

Precinct 30 — Kimberly Morris (R), Cindi Davis (R)

Precinct 31 — Joni Sommer (R)

Precinct 33 — Scott Kimmel (R), Jameson Blacker (R)

Precinct 34 — James Oliver (R)

Precinct 35 — Brendon Bright (R)

Precinct 36 — Christopher Perry (R), Jessica Vawter (R)

Precinct 37 — Mark Mitchell (R)