FHS Boys, Two Girls Qualify for Regional

The Frankfort High School boys’ cross country team and two members of the FHS girls’ volleyball team qualified for the upcoming regional meet at Saturday’s sectional meet.

Frankfort took fourth in the boys’ meet while Carina Alanis and Alexis Reed-Gill qualified as individuals for this weekend’s Harrison Regional in West Lafayette.

Harrison Sectional

Saturday’s Results

Boys

Regional Qualifiers — Lafayette Jefferson 53, West Lafayette 59, Harris 66, Frankfort 115, McCutcheon 129 (Rossville finished sixth, Clinton Prairie was seventh and Clinton Central 10th).

Individual Winner — Elijah Stenberg (West Lafayette) 16:26.3.

Frankfort Results — 6. Josue Bautista Ventura 17:00.2; 8. Angel Perez 17:19.6; 25. Christopher Angeles17:49.1; 37. Daniel Pritchett 18:25.9; 39. Alex Lopez 18:31.8; 44. Marco Reyes 18:56.2; 48. Mauro Lopez-Carrillo 19:45.9.

Rossville Results — 4. Preston Padgett 16:48.3; 26. Charles Thompson 17:52.9; 30. Nicholas Shedron 18:01.4; 43. Gabriel Freeman 18:51.2; 51. CJ Geheb 19:58.9; 56. Brodrick Good 21:42.4; 58. Ozzie Meeks 22:17.6.

Clinton Prairie Results — 10. Hayden Kemple 17:26.8; 21. Neven Chasteen 17:44.4; 33. Ethan Fleischhauer 18:12.35; 45. Alexander Brettnacher 19:04.2; 50. Diego Moguel 19:52.6; 61. Thomas Comerford 23:07.5; 64. Austin Beck 23:36.5.

Clinton Central Results — 46. Brayden Eaton 19:07.7; 55. Calvin Jobe 21:41.6; 60. Quinten Drew 23:05.6; 63. Caleb Pinkard 23:10.1.

Girls

Regional Qualifiers — Harrison 31, West Lafayette 42, Faith Christian 98, McCutcheon 120, Lafayette Jefferson 128 (Frankfort was sixth, Clinton Prairie took seventh, Clinton Central ninth and Rossville no team score.

Individual Winner — Emma Beimfohr (Harrison) 19:10.3.

Frankfort Results — 3. Carina Alanis 19:42.2; 19. Alexis Reed-Gill 22:06.3; 42. Evelyn Garcia 24:14.0; 46. Dalys Garcia-Martinez 25:17.7; 47. Noemi Garcia 25:29.9; 51. Krislyn Shipley 26:07.1; 54. Jennifer Del Toro 27:32.9.

Rossville Results — 13. Ariel Abbott 20:54.5; Adelyn Root 24:59.6.

Clinton Prairie Results — 36. Theresa Roche 23:27.8; 40. Molly Ward 23:54.6; 52. Lila Philpott 26:49.2; 57. Leah McDaniel 29:27.9.

Clinton Central Results — 41. Ashlyn Cruz 23:56.1; 44. Macie McQuinn 24:51.2; 48. Abigail Newton 25:36.0; 49. Michaela Jacobs 25:49.6; 53. Isabella Lecklitner 26:52.2; 59. Reagan Kimmell 30:06.0; 60. Sara Parkison 32:45.0.

Volleyball Goes 2-1 at Twin Lakes

Frankfort went 2-1 at the Twin Lakes Invitational on Saturday, losing to Benton Central and then turning around to beat Rensselaer and Twin Lakes.

Stats for the day: Sydni Whitaker (9 aces, 13 digs), Maicee Sterrett (32 digs, 19 mills), Morgan Adamson (47 assists, 6 aces), Mercedez Toney (21 digs, 3 aces), Tarah Martinez (5 aces, 19 digs), Bella Colby (12 kills, 5 blocks), Eryka Pillion (15 digs), Erika Stephenson (5 kills), Emma Pillion (1 kill, 2 digs) and Amber Houchen (2 kills, 3 blocks, 1 assist).

Girls’ Soccer Season Ends

Frankfort lost in sectional competition to Tri-West 7-0. Vannessa Guardado made 19 saves. FHS finished the season at 4-12 with a seventh-place finish in the Sagamore Conference.

 

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.