Howard County Fair Announce Winners

The following are the Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion winners from the Howard County Fair:

Aeropsace — Grand Champion — Conlan Fulton; Reserve Grand Champion — Isaac Elkin.

Beekeeping — Grand Champion — Ian Woods; Reserve Grand Champion — Saydee Simpson.

Cake Decorating — Grand Champion — Saydee Simpson; Reserve Grand Champion — Jenna Shaffer.

Cat — Best of Show — Taylor Schmitt; Best of Show Runner Up — Jenna Hendricks.

Cat Poster — Grand Champion — Shelby Anderson; Reserve Grand Champion– Keyton Romero.

Child Development — Grand Champion — Mackenzie Collins; Reserve Grand Champion — Kennedy Fugett.

Collections — Grand Champion — Taylor Schmitt; Reserve Grand Champion — Roman Harris.

Computer Arts — Grand Champion — Molly Sallee.

Consumer Clothing — Grand Champion — Mackenzie Collins; Reserve Grand Champion — Jessica Hartman.

Creative Writing — Grand Champion — Isaac Elkin; Reserve Grand Champion — Caleb Eller.

Crocheting and Knitting — Grand Champion — Esther Gollner; Reserve Grand Champion — Lydia Shaffer.

Crops – Alfalfa — Grand Champion — Joseph Ford; Reserve Grand Champion — Mayli Yoder.

Crops — Corn — Grand Champion — Leyton Downing; Reserve Grand Champion — Andrew Hartman.

Crops — Oats — Grand Champion — Olivia Foland.

Crops — Soybeans — Grand Champion — Leyton Downing; Reserve Grand Champion — Andrew Hartman.

Cupcake Decorating — Grand Champion — Alexa Maurer; Reserve Grand Champion — Mallory Condon.

Dog — Sp0rtsmanship Award — Jenna Hendricks.

High Point Dog — Champion — Elizabeth Evans; Reserve Champion — Jenna Hendricks.

Dog Poster — Grand Champion — Taylor Schmitt; Reserve Grand Champion — Addison Sparling.

Electric — Grand Champion — Alexander Forman; Reserve Grand Champion — Tessa Ortman.

Farm Toy Scene — Grand Champion — Ian Woods; Reserve Grand Champion — Taylor Schmitt.

Fashion Revue — Junior Grand Champion — Erabella Winrotte; Junior Reserve Grand Champion — Mallory Condon; Senior Grand Champion — Avery Rooze; Senior Reserve Grand Champion — Elaina Bowls.

Fine Arts — Grand Champion — Rowen Elmore; Reserve Grand Champion — Morgan Miller.

Fire Safety — Grand Champion — Kinzie Miller.

Floriculture — Grand Champion — Cambri Salsberry; Reserve Grand Champion– Jayna Hillis.

Food Preservation — Grand Champion — Lillian Windsor; Reserve Grand Champion — Kendall Montgomery.

Foods — Junior Grand Champion — Aeralynn Forman; Junior Reserve Grand Champion — Mallory Condon; Senior Grand Champion — Elaina Bowlds; Senior Reserve Grand Champion — Noah Gollner.

Gardening — Grand Champion — Ruth Gollner; Reserve Grand Champion — Gabriella Weaver.

Genealogy — Grand Champion –Lincoln Downey.

Geology — Grand Champaign — Isaac Elkin.

Gift Wrapping — Grand Champion — Kinzie Miller; Reserve Grand Champion — Taylor Schmitt.

Health — Grand Champion — Jayna Hillis; Reserve Grand Champion — Madison Collins.

Home Environment — Grand Champion — Dylan Collins; Reserve Grand Champion — Avery Booze.

Horseless Horse — Grand Champion — Liberty Gross.

Lawn and Garden Tractor Operator Skills — Senior Grand Champion — Nathan Rush; Junior — Hunter Sellers.

Lego — Type Models — Grand Champion — Grant Liscombe; Reserve Grand Champion — Aleczander Forman.

Make with a Mix — Grand Champion — Kenzie DeGraaff; Reserve Grand Champion — Aleczander Forman.

Miscellaneous Crafts — Grand Champion — Katie Mayhill; Reserve Grand Champion — Alannah Alexander.

Models — Grand Champion — Layton Shimer.

Photography — Print — Grand Champion — Isabel Beals; Reserve Grand Champion — Titus Guffey.

Photography — Salon Prints — Grand Champion — Aubrie Sparling; Reserve Grand Champion — Lydia Shaffer.

Poultry Poster or Display — Grand Champion — Gabriella Weaver; Reserve Grand Champion — Shelby Anderson.

Rabbit Poster — Grand Champion — Trenton Hendrix; Reserve Grand Champion — Brooklyn Collins.

Reading — Grand Champion — Elmora Winrotte.

Recycling — Grand Champion — Lillian Windsor; Reserve Grand Champion — Ava Kantz.

Reed Basket — Grand Champion — Erin Matheny; Reserve Grand Champion — Hannah Troyer.

Scrapbooking — Grand Champion — McKenzie Patterson; Reserve Grand Champion — Taylor Schmitt.

4-H Memories Scrapbooking — Grand Champion — Isaac Elkin; Reserve Grand Champion — Annabelle Waite.

Sew for Fun — Grand Champion — Emily Lane; Reserve Grand Champion — Isabella Sanchez.

Sewing — Non-Wearable — Junior Grand Champion — Isabella Sanchez; Junior Reserve Grand Champion — Mallory Condon; Senior Grand Champion — Cora Dunkin; Senior Reserve Grand Champion — Mallory Condon; Junior Grand Champion — Mackenzie Collins.

Sewing — Wearable — Junior Grand Champion — Erabella Winrotte; Junior Reserve Grand Champion — Mallory Condon; Senior Grand Champion — Avery Rooze; Senior Reserve Grand Champion — Abigail Waymire.

Shooting Sports — Grand Champion — Austin Hamblin; Reserve Grand Champion — Connor Ortman.

Small Animals — Grand Champion — Kelsie Avery; Reserve Grand Champion — Seth Hunt.

Small Engines — Grand Champion — Devin Morrow; Reserve Grand Champion — Payson Heintz.

Sportfishing — Grand Champion — Austin Hamblin; Reserve Grand Champion — Dylan Brehm.

Sports — Grand Champion — Kelsie Avery; Reserve Grand Champion — Mary Gollner.

Strawberries — Grand Champion — Taylor Schmitt.

Tractor Operator Skills — Junior Grand Champion — Hunter Sellers; Senior Grand Champion — Breyton Hensley.

Tractor Safety Education — Grand Champion — Isaac Elkin.

Veterinary Science — Grand Champion — Kelsie Avery; Reserve Grand Champion — Taylor Schmitt.

Wearable Art Modeling — Grand Champion — Avery Rooze; Reserve Grand Champion — Isabella Sanchez.

Wearable Arts — Grand Champion — Avery Rooze; Reserve Grand Champion — Tegan Phillips.

Wildlife — Grand Champion —  Austin Hamblen; Reserve Grand Champion — Isaac Elkin.

Woodcraft — Grand Champion — Cameryn Harris; Reserve Grand Champion — Owen Shimer.

Woodworking — Grand Champion — Avery Rupp; Reserve Grand Champion — Jace Rooze.

Zero-Turn Radius Mower Operator — Junior Grand Champion — Kolten Melton; Senior Grand Champion — Trenton Hendrix.

The following are the Adult Open Class 2021 Sweepstakes from the Howard County Fair:

Jellies, Jams, Preserves and Butters — Nancy Newell.

Vegetables — Nancy Newell.

Any Fruit — Nancy Newell.

Pickled Items — Nancy Newell.

Sauces, Juices, Condiments –Nancy Newell.

Dehydrated Foods — Victoria Cody.

Breads (Yeast Breads) — Danelle Rush.

Breads (Non-Yeast Breads) — Victoria Cody.

Cookies — Rena McCalment.

Cakes — Linda George.

Pies — Victoria Cody.

Homemade Candy — Rena McCalment.

Knitting — Danielle Rush.

Crocheting — Teresa Mooney.

Needle Arts & Cross Stitch — Cathy Mathews.

Quilts (Quilted by Entrant) — Jeanne Shockley.

Quilts (Quilted by Other) — Keith Woods.

Woodcraft — Bud Newell.

General Crafts (Wreaths) — Lindsey Stafford.

General Crafts (Jewelry, Beading) — Janelle Riggs.

Dolls & Animals — Victoria Cody.

Wearable Arts (Garments) — Jeanne Shockley.

Holidays at the Fair — Neva Boyce.

Painting and Drawing — Neva Boyce.

Photography — Misty Booher.

Recycled — Jane Mitchell.

Gardening — Nancy Newell.

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.